2007 PAM Awards: The Winners

2007 PAM Awards: The Winners


Saturday's big Winners at the 2007 PAM Awards.

By UGPulse
more from author >>
First published: November 5, 2007

Best Hip-Hop Single

Art Of War (Lyrical G)
From Dusk To Dawn (Lethal)
Paka Last (Rocky Giant)
Utake Anthem (Bataka Underground) Winner




 


Uganda Music Clips
  Krazy Native   Listen Tuja Babya

Listen Eno ye ensi
by Bataka Underground


Listen Wansi Wagulu


Watch Tuja Babya

Watch Wansi Wagulu

Watch Locals and Natives
with Indigenous
Uganda Music Clips
  Bataka Underground   Listen to Babuzze

Listen to Bataka Underground

Best Hip-Hop Artiste/Group

Babaluku

Uganda Music Clips
  Sarah Tshila and Babaluku   Listen to Bugu Bugu by Babaluku

Listen to Tetwaze Kwewaana by Babaluku

Lethal
Lyrical G
Rocky Giant Winner

Best Afro Beat Single

Bafudde (Bebe Cool)
Kiwani (Bobi Wine) Winner




Kola Zizo (Jose Chameleone)
Manzi Wanani (Clever J)

Best Afro Beat Artiste/Group

Bobi Wine Winner


Clever J
Jose Chameleon


Tool Man

Best Gospel Single

Bibawo Mu Kwano (Kenno Musanyusa)
Elinya Lya Yesu (Chris Ssenabulya)
Kanyimbe (Juliana Kanyomozi)




Mukama Njagala Kukumanya (Wilson Bugembe) Winner

Best Gospel Artiste/Group

Betty Namaganda
Judith Babirye Niwo
Florence Rukundo
Wilson Bugembe Winner

Best Cultural Artiste/Group

Annet Nandujja And The Planets


Uganda Music Clips
  The Planets   Watch Sekukkule: Olunaku lwa Christmasi

Watch Omwoyo Gwabafumbo

Watch WBS Television

Watch Obunyonyi

Watch Kiganda Drums and Dance

Watch Abakyala na Abami

Kigambo Araali Moses Winner
Ndere Troupe
Percussion Discussion

Best Folk-Pop Artiste/Group

Doris Mutahunga Winner
Geo Bless
Orchestral Group
Tom Cowboy

Best Kadongo Kamu Single

Abasitamila Emele (Dr. Fred Ssebale)
Bizibu Family (Mathias Walukaga)
Ekyedalu (Gerald Kiwewa) Winner
Omuzimu Gwa Nankya (Mercy Clow)

Best Kadongo Kamu Artiste Or Group

Doreen Mutibwa
Dr. Fred Ssebale
Gerald Kiwewa
Mathias Walukaga Winner

Best Ragga Artiste/Group

Bebe Cool


Uganda Music Clips
  Bebe Cool   Click Here to Listen to Fire Anthem

Bobi Wine


Uganda Music Clips
  Bobi Wine   Listen to
Omwana Wabandi(BADA)


Watch Mwekume
(with Wethaman)


Watch Sunda
(with Ziggy D)


Watch Wendi

Watch Omwana Wabandi
BADA


Watch Bam Bam
(with FBC)


Watch Taata wa Baana
(with Juliana)

 

Peter Miles Winner


Uganda Music Clips
  Peter Miles and Menshan   Listen to Love

Listen to One Time

Listen to Leya

Listen to Rukus

Watch One Time

Watch Rukus

Ragga Dee

Uganda Music Clips
  Ragga Dee   Listen to Nsaba Onyanjule

Listen to Bamusakata

Listen to Digida

Watch Mbawe

Best Reggae Artiste/Group

Bebe Cool Winner
Kid Fox


Maddox Ssematimba
Henry Tigan


Best R&B Single

Jukira (Obsessions)
Ginkese (Qute Kaye)




Ndibeera Naawe (Blu *3) Winner
Yoyo (Michael Ross)



Best R&B Artiste/Group

Blu *3


Uganda Music Clips
  Blu*3   Listen to Mutima Gwange

Listen to Kankyakyankye

Listen to Nsanyuka Naawe

Watch Hitaji

Watch Nsanyuka Naawe

Watch Burrn

Iryn Namubiru


Juliana Kanyomozi Winner


Michael Ross


Uganda Music Clips
  Michael Ross   Listen to Senurita

Listen to Yo the One

Listen to How Do You Love

Listen to Its Over Now

Listen to Yooyo

Listen to On Fire

Watch Yo the One

Watch On Fire

Watch It's Over Now

Best Live Band

Eagles' Production Winner
Jeckaki Band
Misty Jazz Band
Trends Band

Best Live Band Single

Africa (Ronald Mayinja) Winner
Yegwe (Haruna Mubiru)
Kaleke Kasome (Morris Mohasha)
Mama (Mariam Ndagire)

Uganda Music Clips
  Mariam Ndagire   Watch Bakikakasse

Watch Abakazi Twalaba

Northern Artiste Of The Year

B'fall
Bosmic Otim Winner
Bsg Labongo
Dogman

Western Artiste Of The Year

Agatha Kafoko Winner
Doris Mutahunga
Kigambo Araali Moses
Ogaba Okufu

Eastern Artiste Of The Year

Ayub Khan
Iddi Masaba
Via Kalikwani
Filippe Emuli Winner

Audio Producer Of The Year

Henry Kiwuwa Winner
Steve Jean
Tony Houls
Washington

Best Female Artiste

Iryn Namubiru
Juliana Kanyomozi
Sarah Zawedde




Sophie Nantongo Winner



Best Male Artiste

Bebe Cool Winner
Bobi Wine
Jose Chameleone
Ronald Mayinja

Artiste Of The Year

Bebe Cool
Bobi Wine
Ronald Mayinja Winner
Sophie Nantongo

Song Of The Year

Kiwani (Bobi Wine)
Africa (Ronald Mayinja) Winner




Kiba Kibi (Bebe Cool & Sweet Kid)
Mazongoto (Hilderman)

Video Of The Year

Abalungi Balumya (Bobi Wine & Nubian Lee)




Burn (Blu*3) Winner




Ekyedalu (Gerald Kiwewa)




Kanyimbe (Juliana Kanyomozi)



Best New Artiste

Clever J
Henry Tigan Winner
Qute Kaye


Ronnie

Song Writer Of The Year

Dennis Rackla
Dr. Tee
Oscar Muwonge
Sylver Kyagulanyi Winner

Best Male Artist -Kenya

Dna
Eric Wainana
Jua Kali Winner
Wyre

Best Male Artiste- Rwanda

Big Dom
Faysal
Marko Nikoshwa
Rafiki Winner

Best Male Artiste -Tanzania

Banana Zorro
Jose Mara
Mzee Yusuf
Professor J Winner

Best Band/Group - Kenya

Jamnazi Winner
Kayamba Africa
Necessary Noise
Nix

Best Band/Group- Rwanda

Family Squad
Holy Jah Doves
Kgb Groupe Winner
Skc

Best Band/Group- Tanzania

African Stars Winner
Fm Academia
Tmk Wanaume
Twanga Chipolopolo

Best Female Artiste- Kenya

Amani Winner
Nazizi
Nyota Ndogo
Owiyo Suzanna

Best Female Artiste- Tanzania

K-Lynn
Lady Jay Dee Winner
Mwana Hawa Ally
Ray C

Best Female Artiste- Rwanda

Miss Jojo
Miss Channel
Queen Ally Winner
Sandra Karigirwa


Album Of The Year

Amaggwa (Sophie Nantongo)
Kiwani (Bobi Wine)
Sivyo Ndivyo (Jose Chameleone)




Ssente (Ronald Mayinja) Winner

By UGPulse
more from author >>
First published: November 5, 2007
Compiled by UGPulse staff.